Considerable resources have been dedicated to controlling AIS populations where they are established in the Great Lakes region.

More than 185 non-native species are established in the Great Lakes, a proportion of which are considered invasive and are causing ecological and/or economic damage. While significant progress is being made to prevent the introduction and establishment of new AIS, damaging populations of AIS that already exist should be controlled and managed to reduce their negative impacts.

ANNUAL GLRI FUNDING FOR CONTROL

ANNUAL GLRI FUNDING FOR CONTROL
Control
201025413586.27
201113279976.78
201216834215.83
201312262798
201417100824
201510193590.87
201619247087.89
201717864517.6
20185869987

Funding for control efforts is typically greater than other strategies, as it is more expensive to manage a species that is already established than it is to prevent an establishment. Control tools may be expensive and management activities typically span multiple years to treat a single population of AIS.

GLRI FUNDING FOR CONTROL BY SPECIES GROUPS

GLRI FUNDING FOR CONTROL BY SPECIES GROUPS
FishInvertebratePlanktonPlantDiseaseAlgae
Control40045431540083307249748001336856

GLRI funding for control projects center on fish, invertebrates, and plants. These projects primarily focus on wide-spread regional AIS of significant concern, including sea lamprey and Phragmites.

RECIPIENTS OF GLRI FUNDING FOR CONTROL

RECIPIENTS OF GLRI FUNDING FOR CONTROL
Control
Federal government35340989
State government12566032
Local government14991365
Tribal government7646276
Regional government33589700
Other non-governmental organization27237862
College/university6622934
Private industry71426

GLRI funding for control efforts is awarded to a variety of government agencies and other public and private entities. Control efforts may focus on a local body of water, span an entire state, or take place at multiple sites throughout the region. Funding to support species-focused collaborative groups that coordinate and advance regional management and control efforts is generally awarded to regional and academic organizations.

Funding sources for AIS work are varied and include grant programs administered by non-profit organizations, private sector funding initiatives, and base agency budgets set annually through state, provincial, and federal legislatures. Federal funding in the U.S. includes the Great Lakes Restoration Initiative (GLRI), which was established and funded in 2010 to address the major threats to Great Lakes ecosystems and drinking waters, including AIS. For more information about GLRI and funding, visit www.glri.us.

GLRI data presented here is derived from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (U.S. EPA)Environmental Accomplishments in the Great Lakes (EAGL) database of federally-dispersed GLRI funds (i.e., FY2010-2015 funding dispersed directly to recipients for project implementation), including associated data metrics and project descriptions. A set of search terms and functions relevant to AIS research and management was used to identify AIS projects within the EAGL database. The information presented here does not include funding data for invasive carp projects. For complete information about Asian Carp Action Plan funding and projects, visit www.asiancarp.us

The information presented here builds on a database of AIS funding originally developed by the Great Lakes Panel on Aquatic Nuisance Species.