Funding for coastal wetlands projects is awarded to a variety of recipients across the Great Lakes Basin.  Nonprofit organizations receive the most funding overall, followed by recipients at many levels of government and tribal communities in both the U.S. and Canada.

Annual Investments by Jurisdiction

Funding for coastal wetlands projects is awarded to recipients at many levels.  This chart illustrates the total amount of funding overall from 2010-2019 that was awarded to nonprofits, federal agencies, state and provincial agencies, tribal governments, counties, and municipalities.

RecipientFunding Received USD (2010-2019)
Non-Profit60879800
Federal27816738
State/Provincial24495733
County 22520264
Tribal5175004
Municipal4864303
University1442460
Regional Commission 753291

Graph last updated March 2020

This table (below) includes the total amount of funding and total number of projects, divided by Great Lake and then categorized by recipient.  Lake Erie receives the most funding and has the most projects, followed by Lake Michigan.

Funding and Project Count by Lake

Total Sum of Funding AmountTotal Project CountNon-ProfitFederalState/ProvincialCountyMunicipalTribalUniversityRegional Commission
LakeSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject CountSum of Funding AmountProject Count
Erie$65,969,76583$36,171,82131$2,921,2927$9,659,08920$15,404,66517$3,964,3037$1,348,5951
Michigan$44,866,70467$17,574,11826$7,852,11016$11,573,2579$6,433,92811$1,749,6604$753,2912
Ontario$18,165,14323$3,127,3678$12,710,67610$2,233,2354$93,8651
Superior$18,144,85738$1,011,1155$3,019,7008$8,831,7535$181,9443$220,0001$4,880,34516
Huron$5,102,72515$2,995,3799$1,312,9603$499,7271$294,6592
Grand Total$153,318,854227$57,379,80079$27,816,73844$32,297,33438$22,520,26432$5,933,96312$5,175,00418$1,442,4602$753,2912

Table updated March 2020